Each home is put in to one of 3 categories based on the size of the home.  The categories are as follows:
Category A:  3,000 sq ft and above
Category B:  2,000 sq ft to 2,999 sq ft
Category C:  1,999 sq ft and below

Judges toured the homes this week and with a specific set of criteria for each category and a point system, determined the winners in each category.

AND THE WINNERS ARE.....

  • BEST KITCHEN: Judged on functional/practical work area, appliances/amenities and special features.
    The winners for BEST KITCHEN are:

Category A: Cascade Custom Homes & Design   
Category B: 
Brown & Sons Inc
Category C:  Martha Rose Construction

  • BEST MASTER SUITE: Judged on closets, special features & overall appeal
    The winners for BEST MASTER SUITE are:

 Category A:  BYK Construction – Curtis Home                                     
 Category B: 
Brown & Sons Inc                                                   
 Category C: 
Landed Gentry - Woodside

  • BEST INTERIOR DESIGN: Judged on interior trim, cabinetry, special features
    The winners for BEST INTERIOR DESIGN are:

Category A:  Cascade Custom Homes & Design                                  
Category B: 
Brown & Sons Inc                                                                  
Category C: 
Landed Gentry - Woodside

 

  • BEST FLOOR PLAN: Judged on use of space, efficiency, uniqueness of design
    The winners for BEST FLOOR PLAN are:

Category A:  Cascade Custom Homes & Design                                  
Category B: 
Brown & Sons Inc                                                                  
Category C: 
Martha Rose Construction

  • BEST OUTDOOR LIVING SPACE: Judged on overall appeal, is it functional & convenience
    The winners for BEST OUTDOOR LIVING SPACE are:

Category A:  BYK Construction – Curtis Home                                     
Category B:
Brown & Sons Inc                                                                  
Category C: 
Landed Gentry - Woodside

 

  • BEST CURB APPEAL: Judged on visual appeal, detailing & use of materials and special features
    The winners for BEST CURB APPEAL are:

Category A:  BYK Construction– Curtis Home                                      
Category B:
Brown & Sons Inc                                                                   
Category C: 
Martha Rose Construction

 

  • ENERGY EFFICIENCY: Judged on energy efficient appliances, home comfort & convenience/heating system, home built to higher than code insulation, windows etc.
    (There is only one award awarded, for all categories combined)

And the Winner Is:  Martha Rose Construction

 

Best of Show Overall Winners in each Category.

  • BEST OF SHOW CATEGORY A: Cascade Custom Homes & Design
  • BEST OF SHOW CATEGORY B: Brown & Sons Inc              
  • BEST OF SHOW CATEGORY C: Martha Rose Construction

 

The winning home for Best of Show, won by only 3 points.  This was definitely a close one.

And the winner for Best Of Show Overall is……

  • BEST OF SHOW OVERALL: Cascade Custom Homes & Design

Tickets for the SICBA Home Tour can be purchased online at www.SICBAHomeTour.com or at the first home you visit.  

To download the Tour map, CLICK HERE  or download the free SICBA Home Tour app.

Tour dates & times:  September 8th 2-7pm  |  September 9th  10-6pm  |  September 10th  10-3pm

Tic